Near Tehachapi in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Great Flood of 1932 and Engine No. 3834

Inscription. On September 30th torrential rains flooded Tehachapi Creek, undermining the tracks under Santa Fe Engine No. 3834 which was waiting out the storm about ½ mile east of Woodford Station. The engine disappeared into the raging water below. It remained “lost” for two weeks, hidden under 10 feet of mud. It took one month to free the severely damaged engine. Its bell was never found. Almost three years after the flood the newly refurbished engine was returned to service with people lining the tracks in Tehachapi and Keene, waving and cheering as No. 3834 rolled by – its new bell proudly ringing.

Erected 1993 by Platrix Chapter No.2 & Peter Lebeck Chapter E Clampus Vitus.

5. The Great Flood of 1932 and Engine No. 3834