Boise in Ada County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Basque Museum and Cultural Center

611 Grove Street

Captions: (upper right) Map of the Basque homeland; (bottom left) Ikastola Preshool; (bottom center) Collections and Archives; (bottom right) Exhibits and Educational Programs.
Inscription. Far from their homeland, the temperate, verdant, Euskadi, away from their lively communal life of feast days and dancing, of pelota games and good wind, Basques in Idaho found themselves in an arid land where few spoke the native tongue. Many worked as sheepherders, isolated from their immigrant countrymen for much of the year. Boarding houses, such as the ones along this block, were more than places to eat and sleep for Basques; they became a magnet for a culture, where, for a few weeks or months, their native country may not have seemed so far away. In 1988, this property was purchased by the Basque Museum and Cultural Center to help preserve and perpetuate the Basque culture through education and cultural events. The Museum houses exhibits, classrooms, a library, archives, and hosts special events that celebrate Basque culture.

Erected by Basque Museum and Cultural Center.

3. Basque Museum and Cultural Center