Boise in Ada County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Cyrus Jacobs/Uberuaga House

607 Grove Street

Captions: (upper center) Jacobs Family, ca. 1880; (bottom left) Mealtime at the Boarding House; (bottom right) Uberuaga Family, ca. 1920.
Inscription.
The Cyrus Jacobs home, built in 1864, is the oldest surviving brick dwelling in Boise. Jacobs, a prominent merchant and mayor of Boise, lived here for almost 40 years. Beginning in 1910, it became the residence of Basque families - first, the Galdos, then the Bicandis, and finally, in 1917, Jose and Hermenegilda Uberuaga. Here, these families provided a "home away from home" for sheepherders and other boarders.
In 1983, Adelia Garro Simplot purchased the property from the Uberuagas to preserve the rich tapestry of Idaho Euskaldunak history. This dream became a reality in 1985 when the Basque Museum and Cultural Center acquired the house. It stands as a tribute to Basque boarding house life in America.

This property is listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected by Basque Museum and Cultural Center.