South Haven in Van Buren County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Shipbuilding

Inscription.
Between 1866 and 1902, more than 50 wooden ships were built at shipyards along the banks of the Black River. The construction of these ships was financed by the ship owners, local merchants, groups of shareholders, and small shipping companies. Shipyards employed carpenters, joiners, caulkers, mast makers, riggers and other skilled workers.

Shipbuilding declined during the early 1900s, as South Haven's economy increasingly catered to the resort industry. Although today's recreational boats are largely constructed out of fiberglass, the tradition of small wooden boatbuilding continues in South Haven.
Sponsored by South Haven Municipal Marina

Erected by South Haven Municipal Marina & Michigan Maritime Museum.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 150 Black River Street, South Haven MI 49090, United States of America. Touch for directions.

More about this marker. Marker is a large composite plaque, mounted horizontally on waist-high posts. Marker is part of South Haven's Harbor Walk series.

1890
2. Marker detail: On the Banks of the Black River
Shipyard workers and visitors pose at the building site of the steamer, Myrtie M. Ross in 1890.
circa 1882
3. Marker detail: The Cupid
Workers pose for this photo of the tug Cupid, built in South Haven in 1882.
1892
4. Marker detail: Ship Launch
The City of Kalamazoo being launched in 1892. The City of Kalamazoo was built by the Williams Transportation Company and was the largest ship ever built in South Haven. The ship was destroyed by fire in 1911.
5. Marker detail: The City of Kalamazoo
In 1892, the City of Kalamazoo was built here, close to the present location of the Maritime Museum. Built for the passenger steamship trade between South Haven and Chicago, the City of Kalamazoo accommodated 500 passengers.
6. Shipbuilding Marker (wide view; South Haven Maritime Docks in background)