Near Sart in Salihli, Manisa, Turkey — West Asia or Southeast Europe

Tuvaletler / Latrines

Turkish Text:

Sehrin geç antik dönemdeki yenilenmesi sirasinda, Hamam Gimnasium kompleksinin güneybati kösesine umumi tuvaletler nsa edilmistir. Tuvalet kapilarinin kuzeye ve doguya açilmasi, buranin, hem hamam müsterilerine hem de mermer caddeden geçenlere hizmet verdigi fikrini akla getirmektedir. Benzer bir sekilde düzenlenmis iki uzun dikdörtgen oda, erkeklervekadinlar tarafindan ayri ayri kullanildigini gösterir. Her iki bölümde de duvar boyunca mermer oturak siralari dizilmistir. 40 -50 cm. ara ile oyulmus tuvalet oturaklari, iki düzine kullaniciya ayni anda hizmet verecek durumdadir. Büyük tuvaletteki oturak sirasinin önünde, zeminden yükseltilmis mermer oluk vasitasiyla devamli temiz su akisi saglanmistir. Oturaklarin altinda Hamam''dan gelen su ile temizlenen derin bir kanal yer almaktadir. Burada orijinal dekorasyonun parçasi oldugu varsayilan ayakta duran Dionysos ve giyimli bir kadin heykeli bulunmustur.

English Text:

Renovation of this part of the city in late antiquity included the construction of public latrines at the southwest corner of the Bath-Gymnasium Complex. The doorways opening to the north and east suggest that they served users of the Bath as well as people walking along the marble avenue. The two long rectangular rooms were similarly arranged and
may have been visited by men and women separately. In both rooms stone brackets set along the walls supported continuous marble benches. Individual seats were cut at intervals of 0.4 - 0.5 meters and may have accommodated as many two dozen visitors at a time. The marble floor of the larger latrine preserves a raised border with recessed channel that carried a continuous stream of water in front of the benches. A deep sewage canal located below the seats was flushed with water from the Bath. Two small statues found here, a standing Dionysos and a draped female figure, may have belonged to the original decoration.

Erected by The Ministry of Culture and Tourism, Republic of Turkey, and the Harvard Art Museums and Cornell University.

View of the marker in the foreground, with a view of the featured latrine in the ruins in the immediate background.

View of the ruins of the ancient latrine site, with some of the latrine's features, that are discussed on the marker, still plainly visible.
View of the marker, with the ruins of the ancient latrine situated just behind the marker, and the trail leading to the rest of the local ruins going off to the right.
Distant view of the marker, seen on the distant right side of the picture.