Wadowice in Wadowice Powiat, Lesser Poland, Poland — Central Europe

Wadowice 12th Infantry Regiment War Memorial

zaginionym i zmarłym
- Wadowicanie-

(English translation:)

God, Honor, Fatherland

For the soldiers of the 12th Infantry Regiment, of the Wadowice area, and the 12th Infantry Regiment of the Home Army, 1918-1945 - the fallen, the murdered, the missing and the deceased.

(Names of 18 engagements/operations and dates from the Polish-Soviet War (1919-1920) and World War II (1939-1945) not transcribed due to illegibility)

this postal address: plac Jana PawÅ‚a II 1, Wadowice, Małopolska 34-100, Poland. Touch for directions.

2. Wadowice 12th Infantry Regiment War Memorial - Wide View
This photo, showing the southwest corner of the Basilica of the Presentation of the Blessed Virgin Mary, shows the 12th Infantry Regiment War Memorial, flanked by the Pope John Paul II historical marker on the left, and the Wadowice Tobruk and Monte Cassino memorial on the right.