South Haven in Van Buren County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Over a Century of Tourism

Inscription.
For over a century, South Haven's beaches, fishing, and boating have attracted tourists. By 1880, steamship lines and railroads brought thousands of visitors from Chicago, Grand Rapids and Kalamazoo. Resort hotels, guesthouses, cottages, and fruit farms provided tourist accommodations. In the 1930s and 1940s, the automobile changed South Haven's tourist trade. The resort hotel and guesthouse were replaced by the motel and later by the condominium. Tourism continues to be vital to South Haven's economy.

South Haven, Van Buren Co. Convention & Visitors Bureau
Recognizing the important role tourism has played in shaping our history

Erected by South Haven, Van Buren Co. Convention & Visitors Bureau and Michigan Maritime Museum.

More about this marker. Marker is a large composite plaque, mounted horizontally on waist-high posts. Marker is part of South Haven's Harbor Walk series.

2. Marker detail: Beachgoers, c. 1910
Families flocked to South Haven beaches in the early 1900s and established a recreational tradition that continues today.
3. Marker detail: Excursion Rides
Tourists had the opportunity to take excursions on the Black River. Some popular destinations along the river included resorts and parks.
4. Marker detail: Mendelson’s Atlantic Resort
Mendelson's Atlantic Resort on North Shore Drive and Avery Street was one of several Jewish resorts in South Haven during the 1920s through the 1960s. The resort hotel offered guests dining and entertainment.
5. Marker detail: Fishing on the Pier, c.1940
Fishing on the south pier has been a recreational pastime since the original lighthouse was constructed in 1872.
6. Over a Century of Tourism Marker (wide view; overlooking the Black River channel)