Near Sart in Salihli, Manisa, Turkey — West Asia or Southeast Europe

Synagogue

Inscription.
This monumental synagogue occupied the southeast corner of the Roman bath-gymnasium and served as the center of a prosperous Jewish community during late antiquity. Discovered in 1962, the building is the largest known synagogue of the Diaspora period. The structure and its decoration have been partly restored.

The synagogue was entered through a colonnaded forecourt to the east. The forecourt was roofed on four sides but its center was left open to the sky. The main hall of assembly was over 50 meters long and large enough to hold a thousand people. Massive stone piers supported the roof of the main hall at a height of about 14 meters.

The mosaic floor, furnishings, and marble wall decoration were installed at different times. Most of those that remain are from the 5th and 6th centuries. The synagogue was abandoned along with much of the city in the early 7th century.

Roma Hamam Gimnasium kompleksinin güney-doğu kanadında yer alan bu abidevi Havra, geç antik dönemde zengin Musevi cemiyetinin merkezi olarak hizmet vermiştir. 1962 yılında
bulunduğunda, burası, döneminin en büyük havrası olarak biliniyordu. Yapı ve dekorasyonları kısmen restore edilmiştir.

Havraya, doğu tarafında yer alan bir ön avludan girilmektedir. Ön avlunun dört bir yanı revaklarla kaplı olup, orta kısmı göğe açıktır. Ana salon 1000 kişiyi barındıracak yeterli genişlikte olup, boyu 50 metre uzunluktadır. 14 metre yüksekliğindeki ana mekânın çatısı masif kolonlar tarafından desteklenmekteydi.

Mozaik taban, döşemeler ve mermer duvar dekorasyonları çeşitli zamanlarda yapılmıştır. Günümüze kadar gelen kalıntıların çoğunluğu, MS 5. ve 6. yüzyıllara aittir. Havra şehrin çoğu kısmında olduğu gibi, erken MS 7. yüzyılda terk edilmiştir.

Erected by The Ministry of Culture and Tourism, Republic of Turkey, and the Harvard Art Museums and Cornell University.

A close up view of both the synagogue floor plan and a cross section view of the synagogue, that is displayed on this marker.

View of the marker affixed to the east wall of the forecourt of the synagogue.
Distant view of the marker, looking across the forecourt of the synagogue.