Riggins in Idaho County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

The Scow

Captain Guleke’s Whitewater Raft

— Salmon River Heritage Waking Tour —

Captions: (bottom left) Guleke, shown here in China Rapids, floated almost the entire length of the Salmon River in 1935.; (top right) Cap Guleke in 1935 on his 30-foot long and 80foot wide scow.
Inscription. In the 1890s, Captain “Cap” Guleke began making regular float trips down the Salmon River from the town of Salmon to Riggins. He would build a large wooden sweep boat, called a scow, and deliver supplies to river ranches. At the completion of the trip, he would sell the scow for $5.00, the coast of the lumber used to build it.
Guleke operated annual, or semi-annual passenger trips down the Salmon River, sometimes charging $1,000 per person. He continued to make these trips well into the 1930s.
Cap Guleke truly pioneered the thrilling sport of whitewater rafting on the Salmon, the River of No Return.
This replica of Guleke’s scow was built for the Idaho Bicentennial in 1990.

Erected by City of Riggins.