Near Sart in Salihli, Manisa, Turkey — West Asia or Southeast Europe

Iron Crane

Inscription. The crane was brought to Sardis in 1911 by the Howard Crosby Butler Expedition and was used for lifting and moving fallen architectural blocks during excavation of the temple of Artemis, 1910-1914. The crane was operated by hand, had a lifting capacity of five tons (column capitals weigh about two tons), and was moved around the temple site on a narrow-gauge Decauville railroad track by means of a small locomotive.

The crane was made by the firm Dorman Long of Middlesbrough, England. Its cast- and wrought-iron parts, fastened together entirely with bolts and rivets, were assembled at Sardis (the small stamped numbers on the parts are guides for assemblage). The crane has two gears, a larger one (7) for heavier loads, and a smaller one (2) for lighter loads. The gears were changed by moving the shaft (13) from side to side. The weight of the block was balanced by a movable counterbalance (1) mounted on rails and filled with stones or workmen.

Key
1. counterweight box
2. low-range gear
3. small gear
4. shifting gear
5. top collar
6. fly wheel
7. high-range gear
8. shifting gear
9. central pivot
10. bottom collar
11. drum
12. pawl for locking high-range gear
13. horizontal shaft
14. manual handle

Erected by
The Ministry of Culture and Tourism, Republic of Turkey, and the Harvard Art Museums and Cornell University.

A close up view of the locomotive that was used to pull the crane, that is displayed on this marker.
A close up view of the diagram of the iron crane and its individual working parts, that is displayed on this marker.
View of the marker and the nearby iron crane.
View of the featured marker with two additional markers in the nearby background.
View of the featured marker looking east along the walking path that goes to the ruins of the nearby Temple of Artemis.