Near Petersburg in Dinwiddie County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Banks House

Pamplin Historical Park

Inscription. Welcome to the Banks House. This 18th-century home was typical of other upper-middle class farms in Dinwiddie County, except for 24 hours on April 2-3, 1865 when it became military headquarters for Lieutenant General Ulysses S. Grant. From here, General Grant presided over the climax of the Petersburg Campaign and rode into Petersburg to meet with President Lincoln for the final time.

Portions of the Banks House and its kitchen quarter are open to the public during scheduled guided tours. At other times, you may walk along the pathways and read exhibits about this restored home.

The Banks House serves as a residence for Park employees. Please respect the occupants’ privacy and remain on the established trails. Begin your tour by following the gravel path to the front of the house.

Pamplin Historical Park is grateful for the support of the Roslyn Farms Corporation and Chaparral Virginia Steel Recycling for their assistance in preserving the Banks House.

Erected by Pamplin Historical Park.

More about this marker. The bottom of the marker contains a map of the area of the Banks House, indicating the locations of several historical markers.

1. Pamplin Historical Park. (Submitted on September 30, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)
2. The Petersburg Campaign, 1864-5. (Submitted on September 30, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)
2. Banks House
The Banks House served as Lt. Gen. Ulysses S. Grant’s headquarters following the Battle of the Breakthrough on April 2, 1865.

3. Rear of the Banks House
4. Pamplin Historical Park