Near White Bird in Idaho County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Inscription. On the more distant of the ridges Lieutenant Theller halted and deployed his advance guard, at the same time sending word that the Indians were in sight. I immediately formed my company 'left front into line’ at a trot, gave the order to drop carbine and draw pistol, intending to charge the Indians. I turned to my trumpeter to give the order when I found out that he had lost his trumpet... --- Capt. David Perry, U.S. Army

Unlike the trained white soldier, who is guided by the bugle call, the Indian goes into battle on his own mind’s guidance ...
In this charge against the soldiers’ right flank,
waláytic, sarpsis ilppilp, and tipyahlahnah kapskaps were to start in the charge, all of the three wearing full-length red blanket coats of same make and pattern. These coats were to show their contempt, their fun-making of the soldiers, to draw their rifle shots, of which they were not afraid.
Other warriors follow after them riding singly, and many hanging on the side of their horses, shielded thus from the soldiers’ sight ... --- weyáwaci.ćkan
(John Miles)

As you walk the 1.5-mile-round-trip, moderately strenuous trail you will begin to understand how the terrain played such a important role in determining the outcome of his battle.
For you safety carry plenty of water
and wear a hat of protection from the summer sun. Stay on the trail and keep pets on a leash at all times.
Elevation gain: 250 feet

Erected by National Park Service, Nez Perce National Park.

all the Nez Perce onto the new, smaller reservation. The Nez Perce leaders who had not signed the treaty and who lived off the new reservation ignored the orders. Foremost among them was Old Joseph, who led a band that lived in Oregon's Wallowa Valley. Young Joseph, who succeeded his father as chief, hoped that a peaceful solution could be found, for he did not wish to go to war or leave his home.
(Submitted on June 30, 2018, by Barry Swackhamer of Brentwood, California.)