Perry's Brigade

Anderson's Division - Hill's Corps

Army of Northern Virginia
Hill's Corps Anderson's Division
Perry's Brigade

2nd. 5th. 8th. Florida Infantry

July 2 Formed line in forenoon in the eastern border of these Woods. Advanced at 6 p.m. and assisted in forcing the Unoin line on Emmitsburg Road and by rapid pursuit compelled the temporary abandonment of several guns. At the foot of the slope met fresh Union forces and the line on its right retiring it also fell back. The Color-bearer of the 8th Florida fell and its flag was lost.

July 3 Ordered to join Wilcox's Brigade on its left and conform to its movements. Supported Artillery until Longstreet's column started and then advanced in aid of his assault. But dense smoke hiding his oblique course the Brigade moved directly forward. In the gap caused thereby a strong force struck its left flank capturing about half of the 2nd Florida and its colors.

July 4 In line here and at dark began the march to Hagerstown.

Present 700. Killed 33, wounded 217, missing 205. Total 455

Erected 1910 by Gettysburg National Military Park Commission.

The noise of artillery and small-arms was so deafening that it was impossible to make the voice heard above the din, and the men were by this time so badly scattered in the bushes and among the rocks that it was impossible to make any movement to meet or check the enemy's advance. To remain in this position, unsupported by either infantry or artillery, with infantry on both flanks and in front and artillery playing upon us with grape and canister, was certain annihilation. To advance was only to hasten that result, and, therefore, I ordered a retreat, which, however, was not in time to save a large number of the Second Florida Infantry, together
2. Perry's Brigade Tablet
with their colors, from being cut off and captured by the flanking force on the left. Owing to the noise and scattered condition of the men, it was impossible to have the order to retreat properly extended, and I am afraid that many men, while firing from behind rocks and trees, did not hear the order, and remained there until captured.
(Submitted on September 30, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

3. Advance of Perry's (Lang's) Brigade
Looking from Emmitsburg Road toward the west and the location of the tablet on Seminary Ridge. In the afternoon of July 2, the Brigade advanced from the wood line in the distance, driving in Federal skirmish lines. The Brigade was arrayed with the 2nd Florida on the left, 8th Florida in the center, and 5th Florida on the right. The line of march brought the Brigade in contact with the 1st Massachusetts Infantry, of 1st Brigade, 2nd Division, of the Federal Third Corps. (See related markers for more of the Brigade's advance.)