Wills Point in Van Zandt County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Rose Fountain

Inscription. German brothers B. W. and Isaac Edward “Ike” Rose came to nearby Cedar Grove in 1873 and the same year moved to Wills Point, where they opened Rose Dry Goods Store. In 1884, Ike moved to Dallas and was a successful entrepreneur. B. W. remained in Wills Point. In 1916, Ike and Mayor Henry Gilchrist discussed a gift to the city. Ike chose a fountain, not as a memorial, but as a gift of appreciation to a city he loved. The concrete fountain has a circular base with steps, water troughs, vases, and a central column with globe lights and finial. The iconic fountain serves as a gathering spot, a focus for celebrations, and a welcome to the city’s historic commercial district.

2. Rose Fountain Marker Area
3. The Rose Fountain