Fredericktown in Madison County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Madison County Missouri

Presented by
The Daughters of the American Revolution
Captain Henry Whitener Chapter

Erected 1973 by Daughters of the American Revolution - Captain Henry Whitener Chapter.

1. Missouri Mines. (This site presents many historic photos of Missouri mines.) Lead mining exploration in Missouri began with French explorations along the Meramec River and in the St. Francois Mountains of southeastern Missouri in about 1700. In 1720, Philip Renault led an expedition that resulted in the opening of Mine La Motte in Madison County. The first mines were mostly surface diggings opened by manual labor with pick and shovel. (Submitted on July 4, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Fredericktown, Missouri. The earliest European
2. Madison County Missouri Marker (wide view; marker visible right of entrance)
settlement in the area near what is now Fredericktown was Mine La Motte, a small community about six miles (10 km) to the north. Mine La Motte was first settled by Europeans to mine a large vein of galena lead ore distributed in dolomite that reached the surface there. The need for a local source of lead for ammunition made Mine La Motte one of the earliest European settlements in the interior of the North American continent. (Submitted on July 4, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Madison County, Missouri. Madison County is a county located in the Lead Belt region of the U.S. state of Missouri. Its county seat and largest city is Fredericktown. The county was officially organized on December 14, 1818, and was named after President James Madison. (Submitted on July 4, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)