Near Jemez Springs in Sandoval County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Valle Grande

Inscription. About one million years ago, the magnificent valley before you was formed by collapse, after a series of tremendous volcanic eruptions ejected a volume of material more than 500 times greater than the May 1980 eruptions of Mt. St. Helens. This event climaxed more than 13 million years of volcanism in the Jemez Mountains. Minor volumes of magma, leaking to the surface as recently as 50,000 years ago, formed the dome-like hills between you and the skyline to the north, which is the opposite wall of the enormous Valles Caldera. The heat from young volcanism makes this area attractive for geothermal energy.

Erected by New Mexico Historic Preservation Division. (Marker Number 20.)

More about this marker. Although the next nearest marker is showing as being about 9 miles away, it is actually 14 miles away by road due to the curves climbing and descending Cerro Grande Mountain.

by federal lands, including the Santa Fe National Forest, the Jemez National Recreation Area and the Bandelier National Monument.” (Submitted on April 25, 2014.)

3. Valle Grande
4. Valles Caldera Panorama