Henderson in Henderson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Husband Edward Kimmel

Inscription. Born in Henderson, Kentucky on February 26, 1882. Kimmel was one of seven children of Marius Manning and Sibbella Lambert Kimmel. The family home was at 512 North Green Street (a state historical plaque marks the spot). He went through his formative school years in Henderson and graduated Valedictorian of his class at Henderson High School at age 16. The future Commander of the Pacific Fleet and some friends once capsized a sailboat and had to be fished out of the Ohio River just off Henderson’s banks. It is said that because of this incident, he almost refused his appointment to the Naval Academy. Kimmel’s wife, Dorothy, was the daughter of Admiral Thomas W. Kinkaid. The couple had three sons, Manning, Thomas, and Edward (“Ned”). All three sons served in the Navy during WWII. Manning, a submarine commander, died during the war. Admiral Kimmel died in Groton, Connecticut, May 14, 1968 at age 86.

More about this marker. Marker is a large metal plaque, mounted horizontally, near ground level, on a short concrete base.

2. Husband Edward Kimmel Marker (this marker on left; statue & related marker to right)
cruise of the Great White Fleet. Kimmel then served in the U.S. occupation of Veracruz, Mexico, during which he was wounded in April 1914. In 1915 he was briefly appointed as an aide to Assistant Secretary of the Navy Franklin D. Roosevelt. After the war he served as Executive Officer aboard the battleship USS Arkansas, then in Washington D.C. and the Philippines, as well as commanding two destroyer divisions before attaining the rank of captain in 1926 upon completion of the senior course at the Naval War College. (Submitted on July 6, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Henderson Railroad Bridge across the Ohio River (view northwest from marker)