Ozark in Franklin County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Skirmishes at Roseville

Inscription.
On March 29, 1864, troops of the 30th Texas Cavalry and local partisans attacked the Union post at Roseville south of here, burning 133 bales of cotton and two cotton gins. They returned in force on May 4 and drove the defending troops of the 2nd and 6th Kansas Cavalry back to their cotton-bale barricades where they made a stubborn stand, repelling the attacking Texans in a severe engagement. The Texans lost about 10 dead and 20 wounded while the Kansans lost 6 dead and 14 injured. The Confederates moved south and the Kansans headed to Ozark.

Erected 2015 by Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial Commission, Main Street Ozark, Arkansas Humanities Council/National Endowment for the Humanities, Arkansas Historic Preservation Program. (Marker Number 120.)

2. Marker with Arkansas River & the former Ozark Train Depot in background.
3. Skirmishes at Roseville Marker across from U.S. Post Office.