Glenwood Springs in Garfield County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

"The First National Bank Building"

802 Grand Avenue

Inscription. On March 15, 1887, excavation for a three-story brick and stone building began on lots at 802 Grand Avenue for the First National Bank building. At the time, The Glenwood Echo newspaper reported that the First National Bank offices would occupy the northwest corner of the first floor and would be constructed of iron and glass with a fireproof vault extending from the basement to the second floor. There would be three storefronts on the Eighth Street side the building. Room for rented office space and luxury apartments would occupy the second and third floors of the building.

It was June 1, 1887 when The First National Bank of Glenwood Springs, one of the town’s first banks, opened its doors for business at a cost of $40,000 and until it was sold in the mid 1980's, it served the community as the oldest business in Glenwood Springs.

For a brief time in the early 1890's the Glenwood Springs Post Office occupied the rear of the building on the northeast corner.

It was January 11, 1932 when Dr. R. B. Porter leased the third floor for a hospital. With his office on the second floor, he believed that the building was adapted in every respect for his purpose. The hospital opened with 9 beds and by 1953, had increased to 26. During the 23 years and 8 months of operation, there were 2,070 babies born here.

In
1940, the bank's owners remodeled the building exterior and interior space. It would again be remodeled in 1960. Central to the remodel and southern expansion of the building in the 1980's were two visionaries: Bank president, Ernest Gerbaz and local architect, Dean Moffatt, who skillfully blended the old with the new.

As of 2012, 802 Grand Avenue is the address of Colorado Mountain College’s central administration, US Bank, and the Glenwood Springs Chamber Resort Association. With its diversified history, it remains as one of the oldest standing structures in the downtown area.

Erected by the Frontier Historical Society and the City of Glenwood Springs.

2. The marker is on far right, behind the man's head.