No Name in Garfield County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The California Zephyr

Inscription. Glenwood Canyon inspired the finest hour in American rail travel. During World War II a railroad official rode through here in the cab of a diesel freight locomotive. The view from the panoramic windshield so impressed him that he began steps to rig cars with glass domes so all passengers might share his experience of the canyon. His vision led to the 1949 opening of the California Zephyr – a spectacular passenger line between Chicago and San Francisco. Five of the Zephyr's eleven cars were equipped with "Vista-Domes," raised glass-top roofs which allowed riders a panoramic view of the Colorado Rockies. The all too soon, the Zephyr—America's great "national asset"—fell victim to a more hurried age. Its last 2,532 mile run came on March 22, 1970.

Erected by the Colorado Historical Society.

More about this marker. Located in the No Name CDOT Rest Stop. Although directly linked to the nearby canyon and creek of the same name--or lack thereof--the community No Name received its name after Interstate 70 was constructed. Shortly after its completion, the Colorado Department of Transportation set out to improve signage. A DOT official noticed the region did not have a name and wrote "No Name" for Exit 119, the ramp a motorist would take to access the area.

Over time, locals began to accept the name No Name for their region, and it began to gain recognition because of the oddity. High-level state officials attempted to give the area a proper name, but locals reportedly balked at such a suggestion and No Name endured as the unincorporated area's formal name.

The No Name Tunnel of I-70 is nearby. It has frequently been
2. The California Zephyr Marker in distance at Glenwood Canyon.