Montrose in Montrose County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

The Winds of Change

Inscription. For hundreds of years, American Indians were virtually the sole inhabitants of western Colorado. Isolated by the towering mountain peaks and rugged canyons and plateaus, members of the Ute Indian tribe lived relatively undisturbed here until their treasured land was discovered by the outside world.

In a series of treaties signed by the Utes and the United States government beginning in 1863, the Indian people progressively gave up their domain to make way for advancing miners and settlers. By the time of Colorado statehood in 1876, the Utes had been confined to a smaller area and their nomadic lifestyle had drastically changed.

Note: The rest of the marker is mostly illegible.

Marker is visible to the left of the street light.