SoMa in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Victoria Manalo Draves

Inscription. Victoria Manalo Draves was the first Asian-American woman to win an Olympic medal when she earned gold medals in the 3-meter springboard and the 10-meter platform diving competitions at the 1948 Olympics. Born in the South of Market area to an English mother and Filipino father, Ms. Manalo Draves attended the school adjacent to this site, which later became Bessie Carmichael Elementary School. Ms. Manalo Draves achieved her success despite facing discrimination early in her diving career. Her achievement continues to serve as an inspiration for all athletes interested in competition regardless of race, creed or national origin.

More about this marker. The marker is mounted to the fence just to the left of the entrance into Victoria Manalo Draves Park.

1. Vicki Draves (Wikipedia). "Victoria Manalo Draves (December 31, 1924 – April 11, 2010) was an American competition diver who won gold medals in both platform and springboard diving in the 1948 Summer Olympics in London.[3] Draves became the first woman to be awarded gold medals for both the ten-meter platform and the three-meter springboard. Additionally, Draves became the first American woman to win two gold medals in diving. She was born in San Francisco." (Submitted on July 14, 2018.)

2. Vicki Draves Wins Amazing Double Diving Gold - London 1948 Olympics (YouTube, 2.5 mins). "Victoria 'Vicki' Draves wins the incredible 10m and 3m diving
2. Victoria Manalo Draves Marker - Wide View
double gold medal in these classic highlights from the London 1948 Olympic Games." (Submitted on July 15, 2018.)

3. Victoria Manalo Draves Marker - Wide View