Near Canute in Washita County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Canute Centennial

1997 - Internet access first available
2001 - Space port authority formed for the area
2002 - Major ice storm shuts down electricity for 5 days

Rear of marker
This 100 year marker is dedicated to all those people that have contributed in many ways to Canute and the area over the last 100 years.

At one time and over the years Canute had three cotton gins, and elevator, feed lot, barber and beauty shops, three grocery stores, drug stores and dry goods, dance hall and movie theatre, laundry and dry cleaning plant, doctor's office, livery stable, blacksmith shop, telephone office, post office, pool hall, lumber yard, meat locker, dress shop, several cafes and beer joints, motels, farm equipment and supply, several oil field related businesses, bank, liquor store and 4 churches.

Erected 2002 by the City and County of Canute.

2. Canute Centennial Marker (rear)
is listed in these topic lists: Notable EventsSettlements & Settlers. In addition, it is included in the U.S. Route 66 series list. A significant historical date for this entry is July 2, 1902.

3. Canute Centennial Marker is in forefront with the Holy Family Cemetery in far background.
4. Canute Centennial Marker is on far right.