Cambridge City in Wayne County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Virginia Claypool Meredith

"Queen of American Agriculture"

Inscription.

As a writer, speaker, stockbreeder, and university professor, Meredith (born 1848) encouraged women to pursue education and careers related to farm life. She inherited Oakland Farm, three blocks south, 1882. Successfully grew business and reputation as farm expert. Appointed to 1893 World's Fair Board of Lady Managers. She was known as "Queen of American Agriculture."

By 1880s, Meredith promoted advancement of farm women to international audience through speeches for farmers’ institutes and women’s clubs, and in publications, including Breeders’ Gazette. She led efforts to establish home economics science education at University of Minnesota and Purdue University. First female Purdue Trustee, 1921, she served until death, 1936.

Erected 2014 by Indiana Historical Bureau, Western Wayne Heritage, Inc., Indiana National Road Association, Purdue University Extension, and Indiana Women’s History Association, Inc. (Marker Number 89.2014.1.)

1. Virginia C Meredith: The Queen of American Agriculture (YouTube, 10 min.). "Documentary on the life of Virginia Claypool Meredith, the first woman trustee at Purdue University. Narrated by Phyllis Mattheis co-author of "The Queen of American Agriculture". This book as available from Purdue University Press." (Submitted on July 19, 2018.)

2. Virginia Claypool Meredith (Wikipedia). "Virginia Claypool Meredith (November 5, 1848 – December 10, 1936) was an American farmer, lecturer, clubwoman, and university trustee, named the "Queen of American Agriculture" by the state of Mississippi
2. Virginia Claypool Meredith Marker reverse
in 1890." (Submitted on July 19, 2018.)