Fond du Lac in Fond du Lac County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Union Soldiers Monument

Inscription. This monument honoring local Civil War soldiers resulted from the nationalist sentiment following the war. In 1894 local artist and Fond du Lac resident Mark Harrison bequeathed $500 to erect a monument in what is now Veterans Park.

On June 7, 1901, the Fond du Lac County Board formed a soldiers’ monument committee to determine the monument’s design and budget. A countywide referendum permitted up to $5,000 of county funding. Manufactured by the Bronze Monument Co. of Bridgeport, Connecticut, the monument arrived by train on September 25, 1902, and was erected soon thereafter.

Speculations about the monument never having been formally dedicated have focused on a controversy over the quality of the monument’s materials and appearance. The blue-gray colored monument became known as the “Tin Soldier” by residents and local veterans’ organizations.

Erected 2017 by Fond du Lac County and Wisconsin Historical Society. (Marker Number 572.)

Looking north along Main Street.