Tampa in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Woolworth Sit-In

Tampa's Former F.W. Woolworth Store

1. Woolworth Sit-In Marker Side 1
Inscription. Side 1
Woolworth's variety store was the scene of a pivotal event that started on February 29, 1960. Clarence Fort, President of the N.A.A.C.P. Youth Council and Reverend A. Leon Lowry, N.A.A.C.P. State president, led about 40 students (from George S. Middleton and Howard W. Blake High Schools) in a peaceful sit-in at F.W. Woolworth's lunch counter at 801 North Franklin Street. At the time, Tampa Mayor Julian B. Lane assigned police to escort the young protestors and after about a week Lane agreed to appoint a Bi-Racial Committee to look into the demonstrators complaints. By September, Tampa's lunch counters were integrated without the violence seen in many other parts of the country. (Continued on other side)

Side 2
(Continued from other side)
Some of the participants on February 29, 1960 included:

George S. Middleton High School
George Edgecomb, President of Student Council · Alberta Gaskins · Arnold Dubose · Arthenia Joyner · Barbara Wright · Carl Warren · Doris Cross · Eloise Gordon · Inez Anderson · Jacqueline McKinney Preston · James "Jim" Hargrett, Jr. · Joy Lawe Armstrong · Nelson Griffith · Pearl Higdon Urshery · Tereceia Vann · Theodore Lawe

Howard W. Blake High School
Shafter Scott, President of Student Council · Bernard Clark · Bernard Flowers · Betty Austin · Carmen Grinan · Eddie McIntosh · Evelyn Alexander · Flerida Gonzalez · Henry Carley · Hildreth Fleming · John Billups · Leroy Long · Mary Franklin · Ronald Cherry · Wilbert

Malphus · William Wood

Erected 2018 by Hillsborough County Historical Advisory Council, Tampa Woolworth Project.

1. The Tampa Woolworth Project. (Submitted on July 18, 2018, by Tim Fillmon of Webster, Florida.)
2. Woolworth Marker Unveiling May 19, 2018 (YouTube, 3 mins.). "On Feb. 29, 1960, Clarence Fort led a lunch counter sit-in for racial integration at the F.W. Woolworth store in Downtown Tampa. The sit-in
2. Woolworth Sit-In Marker Side 2
and peaceful civil rights protestors, consisting primarily of students from Blake and Middleton High Schools, were memorized with the unveiling of a historical marker outside the former Woolworth's storefront at 801 N. Franklin Street. The marker was made possible through the work of Tammie Field's Tampa Woolworth Project, the Hillsborough County Historical Advisory Council, and community supporters." (Submitted on July 19, 2018.)

3. Woolworth Sit-In Marker in middle of picture looking west on Polk St. toward Franklin St
4. Clarence Fort