Near Las Animas in Bent County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

From Trail to Town

Santa Fe National Historic Trail

— Boggsville Historic Site —

Inscription.
"...On crossing the river [Purgatoire] we found a large well-filled ranch...which had only just been built by two enterprising Yankees.:"
–William Bell, railroad surveyor, 1867

Boggsville was established in the early 1860s on the Mountain Route of the Santa Fe Trail. It functioned as a trading center and was in close proximity to Santa Fe Trail travel. Several prominent people associated with trail trade lived here. The Barlow & Sanderson Stage Company served nearby Las Animas City (1869-1873) until the Arkansas Valley Railway Company (an offshoot of the Kansas Pacific Railroad) arrived in 1873. Boggsville served as the first county seat of Bent County, and evolved into a farming and ranching community during the final years of active ranching community during the final years of active Santa Fe Trail travel.

Starting in 1821, the Santa Fe Trail was a road of commerce and travel for traders moving both east and west between Missouri and Santa Fe. Even after the Mexican province of New Mexico was added to the United States in 1848 at the end of the Mexican American War, the trail remained an international road (via El Camino Real to Mexico City) for freighting, stagecoach travel, and mail service. Eventually, long-distance travel on the trail was replaced by the railroad, which reached Santa Fe in 1880.

In 1987, Congress designated the Santa Fe Trail as a national historic trail to recognize its importance in our nation's history.
Boggsville Historic Site partners with the National Park Service to preserve trail resources for public enjoyment and education.

Erected by the National Park Service, Colorado Historical Society, Pioneer Historical Society of Bent County.

2. From Trail to Town marker can be seen in background at entrance to Boggsville.
3. Santa Fe Trail marker at Boggsville.