Roseville in Macomb County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Frenchy's Auto Parts

Helping Hands for the Roseville Community

During World War II, new cars were not available
and people came to Frenchy's Auto Parts to keep their cars running. Owners Dumitru and Anna Simionescu experienced difficulties — rebuilding from a 1949 fire and financial struggles — however they loved Roseville and its residents, even giving free auto parts to people having tough times. Dumitru was born in Romania and nicknamed "Frenchy" because he spoke many languages. He moved to Roseville in 1925 and married Anna in 1943. At first he farmed on his property at Gratiot and Florian Street, but the auto parts business grew to fill his 2-acre lot.

You Auto Know
At its peak, Frenchy's Auto Parts had about 150 cars in the 2-acre lot.

Erected 2014 by MotorCities National Heritage Area, National Park Service.

1. Frenchy's Auto Parts Location
Frenchy's Auto Parts was located about 0.2 miles north of the marker — at the northwest corner of Gratiot Avenue (State Highway 3) and Florian Street.
    — Submitted July 24, 2018, by Joel Seewald of Madison Heights, Michigan.

2. Upper Left Image
The shop was the primary place to buy new and used auto parts in Roseville. Sometimes a customer would be given a wrench and invited to take parts of their choice from the cars in the lot. Photo courtesy of the Simionescu Family.
3. Middle Left Image
A painting of a Cobra sports racer adorns the fence around Frenchy's yard. Photo courtesy of Char Van Marcke.
4. Middle Image
Cars at Frenchy's included brands like Hudson, Studebaker, Packard, Nash and Essex. Photo courtesy of the Simionescu Family.
5. Near Upper Right Image
Dumitru D. Sinionescu in the 1950s. He died in 1985 at the age of 96. When he moved to Roseville in 1925, the town was only a crossroads on the dirt road between Detroit and Mt. Clemens. Photo courtesy of the Simionescu Family.
6. Far Upper Right Image
The Simionescu family in the 1940s. They were torn by tragedy in 1949 when their five children died in the fire that burned the business. Dumitru and Anna went on to have five more children. Photo courtesy of the Simionescu Family.
7. Lower Right Image
Anna Simionescu tending the shop in 1982. The business lived on until she died in 2001. Photo courtesy of the Simionescu Family.
This marker is the one at the far right out of the five here.