Olivia in Calhoun County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Olivia Cemetery

Inscription. In 1892, the Rev. Carl J.E. Haterius of Galesburg, Illinois, acquired land at this site with the intention of establishing a community for Swedish settlers. He named the settlement for his wife, Olivia. When the townsite was laid out in 1893, land was set aside for this burial ground in association with the Swedish Lutheran Eden Church. The earliest marked grave is that of Anna Bernardino Wilson, who died in 1902. Swedes and non-Swedes together contributed to the early development of Olivia, and the community cemetery serves as a reminder of their contributions.

Texas Sesquicentennial 1836-1986

Correction: The oldest marked grave in the Olivia Cemetery is that of Christina B. Cavallin, who died in 1897.

2. Olivia Cemetery