Myrtle Beach in Horry County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Dental Clinic

Inscription. The Dental Clinic, building 334, was located on Phillis Boulevard. The building was constructed in 1956 and completely renovated in 1990. The clinic had an x-ray room and several examination rooms.

Dental care was provided at the dental clinic from 7:30 a.m. until 4:30 p.m. each weekday. The annual dental examinations were coordinated through unit orderly rooms. Emergency dental care was available during regular sick call hours. Active duty personnel had priority. After duty hours, emergencies would report to the hospital emergency room. Since only one doctor was available during duty hours, dental patients were urged to wait until normal duty hours for other than true emergencies.

School age children (age five and older) were given an appointment for an annual dental exam and cleaning during their sponsor’s birth month. Spouses and other eligible adults could receive dental exams during their spouse’s birth month. Retired military personnel were eligible for annual dental exams throughout the year during sick call hours. All emergency and active sick call patients had priority over these examinations.

Certain types of care such as fillings, extractions and some types of denture repairs were done on a space available basis.

The former dental clinic is now used as the VA (Veterans Administration)
Medical Clinic for the Myrtle Beach area.