Bamberg, Bavaria, Germany — Central Europe

Königlich Bayerisches 1. Ulanen-Regiment Denkmal / Royal Bavarian First Lancers Regiment Monument

1. Königlich Bayerisches 1. Ulanen-Regiment Denkmal / Royal Bavarian First Lancers Regiment Monument Marker
Inscription.  (The monument has inscriptions on three sides. These are presented here right-center-left.)

Right side: Upper tablet

Das Kgl. bay. 1. Ulanen-Regiment Kaiser Wilhelm II. König v. Preussen zog am 3. August 1914 von hier zur Verteidigung des Vaterlands aus.

Es starben den Heldentod: der Rgts.-Kommandeur Oberst Freiherr von Crailheim. 15 Offiziere. 19 Unteroffiziere. 214 Gefreite und Ulanen.

Benahren wir ihnen ein dankbares Gedenken und sorgen wir, das sie ihr Leben nich umsonst geleben haben.

(English translation:)

The Royal Bavarian First Lancers Regiment, "Kaiser Wilhelm II, King of Prussia", departed from here on August 3, 1914, for the defense of the Fatherland.

They died the death of heroes: Regimental Commander Colonel Freiherr von Crailheim. 15 Officers. 17 NCOs. 214 troops and lancers.

Let us give them a remembrance of gratitude and make sure that they have not lived their lives in vain.

Right side: Lower tablet

Obige Gedenktafel hatte ihren Platz am ehemaligen Gebäude der ulanen-u.17er Reiter-Kaserne-Holzhof 1 - Renoviert u.nach hier verbracht 1980

The

upper panel was previously installed on the former barracks of the Lancers and 17th Cavalry in Holzhof. Restored and installed here in 1980.

Center side:

Zur Errinerung an die Siegreiche Attacke Bayr. Ulanen am 11.8.1914 bei Lagarde

In commemoration of the victorious attack of the Bavarian Lancers on August 11, 1914, at Lagarde (France).

Left side:

Das Kav. Regt. 17. seinen Kameraden gefallen, gestorben u. vermisst im 2. Weltkrieg 1939-1945
Sie gaben alles für ihr Vaterland in Glaube, Liebe und Hoffnung. Sie mahnen zu Opfer, Einigkeit u. Treue

(From the) 17th Cavalry Regiment (to) our wounded, dead, and missing comrades of the Second World War, 1939-1945. You gave your all to the Fatherland, in spirit, love, and hope. In us you inspire unity, loyalty, and sacrifice.

2. Royal Bavarian First Lancers Regiment Monument - center and right side

3. Royal Bavarian First Lancers Regiment Monument - left side