Pluma in Lawrence County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Flooding & The Railroads

Inscription. After the inception of Deadwood's railroad system in 1890, rising flood waters and washouts became an ever growing threat to the mining camps in the northern Black Hills. Three significant washouts, caused by spring flooding, occurred at this location in 1908, 1909, and 1927. Accounts of these disasters were published in the local newspaper in great detail. While all were significant, the 1908 flood was well documented with extensive photographs. Pluma received extensive damage largely because of its location at the confluence of two creeks: Gold Run and Whitewood Creek. Within three weeks, all rail systems were once again operational.

"The track between Deadwood and Pluma is out in several places and the grade is so seriously damaged at certain points, that it will require several days to get it in serviceable shape. The repair work will be pushed with all possible speed and all available men are being pressed into service."
Deadwood Daily Pioneer-Times, June 1, 1909

Portions of the Pluma Power Plant cooling station (across from the visitor center) were damaged in the 1908 flood. The iron pipes and cooling jets were once located in the Whitewood Creek bed.

This interpretative panel was developed using funds from the 2014 - 2016 South Dakota Department of Transportation
US Highway 85 reconstruction project.

Erected by The Deadwood Historic Preservation Commission.