Center Point in Howard County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Howard County in the Civil War

Inscription. At least four Confederate companies were recruited in what is now Howard County, including three serving in the 19th Arkansas Infantry, which trained near Center Point. The 19th Arkansas was part of the garrison at Arkansas Post when it was overwhelmed on Jan. 11, 1863. After being released from Union prison camp, the survivors of the 19th joined the Army of Tennessee, fighting in Georgia and Tennessee. Few remained when the army surrendered in North Carolina in 1865. One skirmish was fought in Howard County, a Jan. 24, 1864, battle at Baker’s Springs.

Erected 2015 by Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial Commission, People of Center Point and Howard County, Arkansas Historic Preservation Program. (Marker Number 126.)

At least 1 other marker is within walking distance of this marker. Center Point (a few steps from this marker).

Regarding Howard County in the Civil War. At the time of the Civil War, Baker Springs was a spa/resort about 10 miles west of Umpire and a mile north of U.S. Highway 278. The Skirmish at Baker's Springs included over 100 union troops from the 2nd Kansas cavalry, led by Capt E.A Baker who set up an ambush near the springs. Baker raided where Capt. J.B. Williamson and some of his men were camped. Six Confederates, including Capt. Williamson, were killed and over 20 were taken as prisoners. The Confederate casualties were buried on a hill overlooking the springs and the Union casualties were buried down near the Baker Creek. In recent times a local farmer supposedly used a tractor and pushed the Union markers into the creek.

2. view from marker looking south at the U.S. 278/AR-26 intersection.
3. Looking north on U.S. 278 and the Jack & Helen Payne Memorial Park in far background.