New Haven in Franklin County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Private John Colter

Inscription. John Colter, a Virginia native was recruited in Kentucky by Meriwether Lewis, to serve in the Lewis & Clark Expedition, October 1803. Colter became a valued member of the Corps of Discovery, serving as a hunter and scout. When Colter asked to leave the expedition to trap in the mountains on August 15, 1806, William Clark said “… we were disposed to be of service to any one of our party who had performed their duty as well as Colter had done, we agreed to allow him the privilege…”

After several encounters with the Blackfeet Indians, while trapping beavers, he returned to a farm in what is now Missouri, married and had a son Hiram.

Military records show that Private John Colter died May 7, 1812, while serving in the United States Mounted Rangers, commanded by Nathan Boone, son of Daniel Boone.

His gravesite has never been located, but it is believed that Colter was buried several miles east of here on a bluff top overlooking the Missouri River.

Dedicated April 2, 2006
Missouri State Daughters of the American Revolution
Charity Stille Langstaff Chapter, NSDAR

Erected 2006 by Missouri State Daughters of the American Revolution, Charity Stille Langstaff Chapter NSDAR.

is listed in these topic lists: ExplorationWar of 1812Waterways & Vessels. In addition, it is included in the Daughters of the American Revolution, and the Lewis & Clark Expedition series lists.

2. Private John Colter Marker (tall view)

More about this marker. Marker is a large, gray granite memorial with inscription on the front side only. This marker is included in the Daughters of the American Revolution series.

1. The John Colter Museum. The John Colter Memorial and Visitors Center opened in 2003 to commemorate the bicentennial of the Lewis and Clark Expedition. The log shelter contains interpretive signs and a monument dedicated to the honor of John Colter. The memorial adjoins a river walk which extends a quarter mile along the Missouri River levee. Interpretive signs along the river walk provide information about the Lewis and Clark Expedition and local history. (Submitted on August 8, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. John Colter: First in line. One of the Corps of Discovery's most famous veterans, John Colter
3. Private John Colter Marker (wide view)
joined the expedition early, became one of its most useful hands, left it early, and yet did not get home until nearly four years after it ended. His permanent role as an icon of Western American history came from his adventures as a fur trapper between the summer of 1806 and the spring of 1810. The blue-eyed young man, 5'10" tall, approached Captain Lewis about joining the expedition when the barge stopped at Maysville early in October of 1803. His enlistment in the U.S. Army's First Regiment was recorded at Louisville on October 15. (Submitted on August 8, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. John Colter – Fearless Mountain Man. In 1812 the United States declared war on Great Britain, and Colter enlisted. Fighting under Nathan Boone, he died while in service for his country. However, after such an eventful life, he died, not by the hand of the British soldiers or the many Indians he encountered in his travels, but by jaundice on May 7, 1812. After his death, his remains were shipped back to Missouri to his wife, who was said to have buried him on a bluff overlooking the Missouri River near New Haven, Missouri. (Submitted on August 8, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. John Colter Memorial Park