Near New Edinburg in Cleveland County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Witnesses to War

Inscription. So many horses and soldiers were killed that Salty Branch ran red with blood.

In 1864, Camden was a large town on the Ouachita River, as was Pine Bluff on the Arkansas River. Moro Bay, to the south, was the largest cotton shipping point below Camden on the Ouachita River. The country between these river towns was rugged and far less populated. Often the closest neighbor was miles away and the closest place to buy goods or see a doctor was half a day's ride or more by horse.

The Marks family lived in this remote area at the junction of the Moro Bay and the Camden and Pine Bluff roads. John H. Marks had arrived in the 1830s and saw that the area could be prosperous. He soon had large landholdings, many slaves, a cotton gin, flour and grist mills, sawmill, a brick kiln, and a blacksmith shop.

John H. and Mary Barnett Marks' daughter, Martha, was home when the battle began. She later wrote:
I saw them shoot down the driver of the first wagon in front
of out house. Our home was a temporary hospital and I can
see now the wounded and the dying lying on our porches
and in the house.

Anita Knowles' Grandfather took part in the battle and was ordered to shoot the lead horses of the first wagon. In 1937, she wrote an essay printed in the Cleveland County Herald describing
the battle, and said:
So many horses and soldiers were killed that Salty Branch
ran red with blood.

Marks' Mills Battleground State Park was established by the State Legislature to commemorate the Battle of Marks' Mills. The battle took place about half a mile from here near the Marks family homesite and Salty Branch Creek. To see the Marks family homesite, cemetery, and more, travel about one mile north on Highway 97, turn right on Marks Cemetery Road. Travel on Marks Cemetery Road for another mile and turn right again.

Erected by the State of Arkansas.

2. Witnesses to War Marker is on the right of three.

Regarding Witnesses to War. Marks' Mills Battlefield is part of the Camden Expedition National Historic Landmark. Camden Expedition Sites consist of nine nationally significant historic places in southwest Arkansas where events of the Union army's disastrous Camden Expedition of 1864 occurred during the Civil War.

3. Marks' Mill Battleground State Park
4. Another marker, located near family homesite, cemetery and battlefield.