Little Rock in Pulaski County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Choctaw Route Station

Inscription. Constructed in 1899, the Choctaw Route Station served as a passenger depot for the Choctaw, Oklahoma and Gulf Railroad Company, before becoming the property of the Rock Island Railroad in 1902. The station served as a major passenger terminal on the Rock Island line until the mid-1950s. The terminal building housed two waiting rooms, a baggage room, restaurant and dining room. With a highly decorative terra cotta frieze surrounding the second story, this turn-of-the-century railroad depot remains one of the finest examples of railroad architecture in Arkansas.

Rock Island Railroad Service along the Choctaw Route officially ended in 1967 and the station went on to house a restaurant, nightclub, and church until the mid-1990s.

The area surrounding the Choctaw Station was a warehouse district in 1997 when President Clinton chose this site to construct the William J. Clinton Presidential Center and Park. The Clinton Center opened November 18, 2004, and the Choctaw Station became the headquarters of the William J. Clinton Foundation and home of the University of Arkansas Clinton School of Public Service, which offers the nation's first Master of Public Service Degree.

The Choctaw Station is called Sturgis Hall in recognition of a major renovation grant from the Roy and Christine Sturgis Trust.

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: EducationGovernment & PoliticsRailroads & StreetcarsWar, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #42 William Jefferson "Bill" Clinton series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1899.

4. University of Arkansas Clinton School Alma Mater
We will build the bridge with great hope and earnest supply This is our promise to all and ourselves We will build the bridge with the poor and the weak We will build the bridge with those who cannot speak We will build the bridge with between all divides We will build the bridge with so we all can be side by side And with great knowledge and expectations This is our calling to serve all mankind We will build the bridge with those who live in fear We will build the bridge with all that we hold dear We will build the bridge with between all divides We will build the bridge with so we all can be side by side ---David Watterson, Class of 2011