Lead in Lawrence County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

The Glover House

Inscription. The Glover House at 11 Glendale Drive, was built in 1899 as a Christmas gift from Mary Baker Eddy, founder of the Christian Science Church, to her son George Washington Glover II. At the time of construction, the site was located outside of the city boundaries, but with the rapid growth of the community, the town soon surrounded the house. The garage was originally a carriage house and the stable was behind the garage. Glover, president of the Glover Gold Mining Company, lived in the house for nineteen years, and his widow remained there until 1947. The Homestake Mining Company eventually purchased the house and used it as a residence for company officials. The home was sold to a private family in 1980.

More about this marker. Marker is a large composite plaque, mounted horizontally on a waist-high post.

Regarding The Glover House. Included within the Lead Historic District, National Register of Historic Places (1974)

1. Lead's Glover House among grant recipients. The Glover House, at 11 Glendale Drive in Lead and owned by former Circuit Judge Pete Fuller and his wife, Jacqualyn, was awarded a $15,000 grant by the South Dakota State Historical Society. That money will be used be used to repoint the structure’s stone foundation,
2. Marker detail: The Glover House
which means to replace and strengthen the mortar holding the stones in place.Constructed in 1899, the Glover House is in the Lead Historic District, which was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1974. The 2 1/2-story Queen Anne style house was built by Mary Baker Eddy as a gift to her son, George Washington Glover. Later, the Homestake Mining Co. purchased the home as a private residence for its lawyers. (Submitted on August 11, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The life of Mary Baker Eddy. Mary Baker Eddy (1821-1910) was an influential American author, teacher, and religious leader, noted for her groundbreaking ideas about spirituality and health, which she named Christian Science. She articulated those ideas in her major work, Science and Health with Key to the Scriptures, first published in 1875. Four years later she founded the Church of Christ, Scientist, which today has branch churches and societies around the world. In 1908 she launched The Christian Science Monitor, a leading international (Submitted on September 23, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Lead Historic Walking Tour. City pamphlet PDF (Submitted on February 22, 2024, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. The Glover House Marker (tall view; house in background)
4. The Glover House (wide view from Glendale Drive; marker visible beside sidewalk at left)