Near Pierce in Clearwater County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Gold Discovered

Inscription. Hearing rumors of gold in the hills, Captain Elias Davidson Pierce started his first journey from Walla Walla to this area on August 12, 1860, with a crew of ten. The crew included: Benthnel Farrell (18), Horace Dodge (22), Joseph L. Davis (37), J.R. Benfield (22), Jonathan E. Smith (22), Wilber Basset (30), Frank Turner (22), David Diggins (24), Samuel B. Reed (28), and John W. Parks (Unknown). They arrived in what is now called "Pierce" on September 28, 1860. Basset found the first gold in the Canal Gulch. When he returned to camp later that day, he told all the men about his find. The next day everyone was out before dawn sinking holes in creek bottoms and gulches, finding gold almost everywhere. Excited with the good news, they headed back to Walla Walla.
Text adapted from Layne Gellner Spencer's "And Five Were Hanged", c 1971.

Erected by Jonathan Syed, Eagle Scout Project.