Lead in Lawrence County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Halloran Block

Inscription.
The Halloran Block was designed by City of Lead Architect J. A. Archibald and was completed for James Halloran in December, 1897. Mr. Halloran originally came to the Black Hills with the Custer Expedition of 1874. James Halloran was a prime mover in the consummation of the Hidden Fortune Mine, northwest of Lead. He also was part owner of the Dolphin and Comstock operations, located on Yellow Creek, south of town. The Dolphin and Comstock Group was part of the great Homestake ore trend.

The Halloran Building has been home to a variety of businesses, including restaurants, saloons, a hotel, a boarding house and a hardware store. The building survived the fire of 1904 that destroyed a quarter of the City of Lead.

During the 1920's and 1930's underground rock pillars in the Homestake Mine began to collapse resulting in surface subsidence in the center of the town of Lead. Several buildings were severely damaged and the threat of continued subsidence required that the center of the town of Lead be moved. The town was moved to the west to its present location. The subsidence area is now part of the Open Cut.

The Halloran Block survived the subsidence and now stands as one of the oldest buildings in the City of Lead. Minimal exterior work has allowed the Halloran Block to retain its character and stature as
a landmark location within the community.

More about this marker. Marker is a large composite plaque,
2. Marker detail: This view, looking west up Main Street, was taken in the 1920’s
The Halloran Building sits just below the three-story building in the upper center of the photo.
mounted horizontally on a waist-high post.

Regarding Halloran Block. Included within the Lead Historic District, National Register of Historic Places (1974)

1. James T. Halloran (1847-1917). Find A Grave entry:
On coming to America he first located in Louisville, Ky., where he attended school and where he also learned the trade of a bridge builder. From Louisville he came west to Omaha, where he resided for a couple of years and during which time he worked at his trade in the railway shops of that city. Going from there to Fort A. Lincoln, he joined General Custer's expedition, which left that post the 2nd of June 1874, for the Black Hills. Mr. Halloran accompanied the expedition to the Hills and back to the fort, being engaged in the capacity of a packer. In 1876 Mr. Halloran returned to the Hills and the following year located the Golden Crown mine. He remained located in Deadwood when the gold excitement was at its height and lived there the greater part of the time until after his marriage in 1887, although his principal mining interests were established in Lead. (Submitted on August 11, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Lead Historic Walking Tour. City pamphlet PDF (Submitted on February 22, 2024, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Marker detail: extent of subsidence in 1934
This photo shows the extent in the subsidence in 1934. The Halloran Building is adjacent to the Homestake Opera House, the three-story building in the upper right or the photo.
4. Halloran Block Marker (tall view; looking east along Main Street; marker is beside clock)
5. Halloran Block Marker (wide view)