Missouri Botanical Garden in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Stephen and Peter Sachs Museum

Inscription.
Constructed between 1859 and 1860, this neoclassical building is one of only five original structures at the Garden built by Henry Shaw. While the exterior was designed by George I. Barnett, the interior resembles Museum No. 2, the Economic Botany Museum at Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.

During Shaw's lifetime, this building served as a library, herbarium, and natural history museum. The library was located in the south room on the main floor with more than 60,000 herbarium specimens stored upstairs. The building was a visible reminder to all visitors that this Garden was more than a place of lovely plants.

Made of Missouri limestone and locally made bricks, many of the original features remain, including tile floors, built-in bookcases, and woodwork. The original ceiling mural painted by Leon Pomarede, restored in 1930, has been recreated to incorporate identifiable plants, some of which are found in the Garden. Uses for the building during the 20th century include research, meeting space, office space, and a restaurant. Today, the Sachs Museum exhibits the stories of Garden collections, research, and conservation work here and around the world.

Erected by Missouri Botanical Garden.

Science & Medicine. A significant historical year for this entry is 1859.