White Plains in Westchester County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Soldiers' Memorial

1. White Plains Soldiers' Memorial
Inscription. (Front, West):
To the soldiers of White Plains who died in the service of their country in the Civil War 1861-1865.

(Back, East):
Erected by their late comrades and the town of White Plains July 4, 1872.

(South face)
6. N.Y. Heavy Artillery • 1st Lieut. Horton R. Platt Co. C • Sergt. Andrew M. Bocart. Co. B • Corpl. Francis Breckels Co. B • Frank Bleakley Co. B 6 • Joseph T. Hatfield Co. B • Daniel O. Creeno Co. B. 6 • Abraham S. Dobbs Co. B • Simeon See Co. B • Victor M. Collins Co. B • Thomas G.S. Yerks Co .B • Patrick Burns Co. B • Stephen Odell Co. B • William O’Brien Co. B • Adam Fowler Co. K

(North face):
2nd Lieut. George F. Rysdyk Co. K 67 NYI • Corp. Richard Shampnois Co. M 7 NYHA • William Dibble Co. A 27 NYI • Jesse Hoyt Co. A 27 NYI • Azariah Horton Co. B 48 NYI • Michael Donovan Co. F 164 NYI • Abijah Wilcox Co. I 95 NYI • Frederick Y. Fountain Co. E 16 NYSY • George Weeks Co. C 1 MRS • Christopher Pausch Co. F 9 NYI • Henry Alexander Co. K 95 NYI • Samuel Lyon Co. K 95 NYI

Erected 1872 by Town of White Plains.

More about this memorial. Zinc infantryman atop a granite base. The front of the monument is largely obscured by a cherry tree.

2. White Plains Soldiers' Memorial
3. White Plains Soldiers' Memorial