Lapwai in Nez Perce County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Craig Donation Claim

Inscription. Located Sept. 15, 1846 by William Craig mountain man and his Indian wife Isabel.

First permanent white settler in Idaho, 1840, first Nez Perce Indian Agent, 1848; interpreter at Walla Walla Flathead and Blackfoot Councils, 1855 Lieutenant Colonel, Washington Territory Volunteers, Indian Wars 1856; first Postmaster of Walla Walla, 1858. This was the first homestead in Idaho. Here the family of the Reverend Henry Harmon Spaulding was sheltered following the Whitman Massacre, 1847.

Erected 1946 by Sons of the American Revolution, Col. Wm. Craig Chapter No. 2.

The Craig Donation Claim marker is located just beyond the Idaho Department of Transportation marker.
Public domain
3. Col. William Craig