Near Weippe in Clearwater County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Weippe Prairie

Welcome to Weippe Prairie

This has always been a traditional gathering place for the Nez Perce people where camas bulbs are harvested and baked each year. The blue flower of the camas lily grow so thick here in the spring time that from a distance, it looks like you're driving up to a lake! Lewis and Clark made their first contact with the Nez Perce at this site in 1805, gorging on fresh baked camas roots and dried salmon. This is one of 38 sites of Nez Perce National Historical Park. Park headquarters is located at Spalding, Idaho, 1 1/2 hours west of here on Highway 95, just off of Highway 12. Follow the brown signs. At Spalding you will find a Museum, bookstore, movie on the Nez Perce people and a historic area. Special programs are conducted at the Visitor Center throughout the day during the summer months. Rangers are on duty at Spalding to answer your questions.
~ Help Protect Our Heritage ~
Historical and archaeological sites and artifacts, features and objects they contain are protected by federal law. Please help preserve these fragile and irreplaceable resources for future generations.
Do not collect of dig for artifacts
Do not disturb the soil, rocks, or artifacts
Metal detector use is strictly prohibited
Please do not litter
The
diggings, collection or damaging of these resources on Federal land is a felony offense and punishable by fines to $100,000 or imprisonment or both. Report all instances of looting or vandalism to the National Park Service. Nez Perce National Historical Park at (208) 843-7001.

Erected by Nez Perce National Historical Park.

3. Camas