Near Silver City in Grant County, New Mexico — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Lyons and Campbell Ranch Headquarters

Inscription. The one-million acre L. C. completely overshadowed other ranches in southwestern New Mexico. At peak operation, 60,000 cattle grazed mountains and grasslands stretching to Arizona, employing 75 cowboys and 100 families to ranch and farm the land from the 1880s until 1917. Englishman Tom Lyons and Scottish prospector Angus Campbell created an empire that was one of the truly great ranches of the West. Lyons built a lavish home in Gila and a mountain hunting lodge accessible only by wagon trail two days up river. Landholdings were sold after Lyon’s murder in 1917, but his home, ranch headquarters, and the Catholic church he built for his family and employees still stand in Gila.

Erected by New Mexico Historic Preservation Division.

Points of Interest
New Mexico's Historic Markers typically have a map on the back side showing the location of other OSHM's. This is an excellent source of information when exploring for other Historical Markers and locations.
View north on NM-211