Myrtle Beach in Horry County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Colonel Wallace C. Bosworth Jr.

Inscription. Colonel Bosworth was born in Chicago, IL in January 1921. He is a graduate of The George Washington University with a BA in General Studies.

Commissioned in 1943, Col Bosworth is a command pilot with more than 4,500 hours flying time including 140 combat hours (61 combat missions) accrued while serving in the European Theater during WWII. The combat missions were flown in the reconnaissance version of the P-38.

After the war, Col Bosworth spent 4 years with the Fourth Air Force Inspector General’s Office in Portland, OR and Hamilton AFB, CA. Reassigned to Germany, he participated in the Berlin Airlift flying 60 supply missions in the C-54 from Rhein Maine, AB, Germany to Templehof Airport in Berlin. The next 3 years were spent in operational activities with the 86th Fighter Bomber Group at Neubiberg, Germany. Later assignments included operational hours at Bergstrom AFB, TX, Dover AFB, DE, and Kelly AFB, TX. In 1957 Col Bosworth entered the Air Command and Staff College. After completing the school, he was assigned as an instructor with the Command and Staff College at Maxwell AFB, AL until 1960.

Col Bosworth’s next overseas assignment took him to Izmir AB, Turkey, where he served on both offensive and defensive air operations staff for 2 1/2 years before being assigned to MBAFB in February 1967, as
Deputy Commander for Operations. Col Bosworth assumed command of the 354th Tactical Fighter Wing in March 1968.

His medals include the Distinguished Flying Cross, the Air Medal with 10 oak leaf clusters, and the Air Force Commendation Medal.

Col Bosworth passed away on July 16, 1992 and is buried in Arlington National Cemetery.

2. 11th hole, Whispering Pines Golf Course