Near Lapwai in Nez Perce County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Spalding’s Presbyterian Church

American Presbyterian and Reformed Historical Site

Captions: (background) The church as it appeared from 1886 through 1905. Since then a porch and brick facing have been added. The church building and grounds are private property and not open to the public.; (upper right) Presidents of the Presbyterian Camp Meeting Association of the Nez Perce Indians, Rev. James Hayes, D.D., 1909-1911 and 1913-1928 (top) and Rev. Moses Monteith, 1911-1913 (bottom).
Inscription. Inspired by Henry and Eliza Spalding’s missionary zeal, this church held its first service in 1876. A number of Nez Perce embraced Spalding’s religion. Soon there were Nez Perce ministers, hymns in the Nez Perce language, and Indian blankets and beadwork for church decoration.
Beginning in the mid-1800s, some Nez Perce became Presbyterian, some became Roman Catholic, and others held to traditional beliefs. Still active, this church is a tangible link to a time of wrenching change and cultural adaptation.

The introduction of Christianity had far-reaching effects upon our people, whether those be good or bad -- Allen P. Slickpoo, Sr.

Erected by Nez Perce National Historical Park. (Marker Number 241.)

More about this marker. This marker is located at Nez Perce National Historical Park, Spalding's Mission site.

Regarding Spalding’s Presbyterian Church. The Spalding’s Presbyterian Church is part of the Lapwai Mission and one of 445 American Presbyterian and Reformed Historical Sites registered between 1973 and 2003 by the Presbyterian Historical Society (PHS), headquartered in Philadelphia. Approved sites received a metal plaque featuring John Calvin’s seal and the site’s registry number (PHS marker location unknown).

The following text is taken from the Presbyterian Historical Society website:

Henry H. and Eliza Spalding, New School Presbyterians from New York, opened the first Christian mission station among the Nez Perces in 1836, a few miles
up Lapwai Creek. They moved to this site in 1838. The missionaries opened Idaho's first school, translated and printed scripture and hymns, and trained the Nez Perces as farmers to grow the first Idaho potatoes. The mission was suspended in 1847 after the massacre of the Spaldings' colleagues, the Whitmans, at Waiilatpu, Washington. By 1864 the mission was revived. Ditches are the only visible remains of the original mission, but the 1886 church building is still in use. The National Park Service has a museum at the site, part of the Nez Perce National Historical Park.

3. Spalding's Presbyterian Church
4. Spalding's Presbyterian Church