Gainesville in Cooke County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Moffett Park

Inscription. The owner of 90 acres in this vicinity, Missouri native Ned Moffett, Sr., (1842-1924) wed Mary Stone on April 19, 1866. The couple had nine children, and early census records listed the family as Mulatto. The Moffetts permitted use of this property along Elm Creek for celebrations by local African American citizens, and in 1943 the City of Gainesville bought the land from heirs to form Moffett Park. The first large social event in the new park was the 1944 Juneteenth celebration. Recreational facilities eventually included playground equipment and a pool. Following integration of nearby Leonard Park in the mid-1960s, the site declined in use, but it remains an important reminder of the city's past.

Regarding Moffett Park. Moffett Park is located across California Street from Leonard Park. Moffet is a neighborhood park with 6.37 acres. Moffet Park, like Leonard Park, has 80 to 100 foot towering pecan trees. It is a majestic park but lacks amenities. The park includes a storage building, a swing set, six picnic tables, and two grills and disc golf.

2. View of marker with Highway U.S. 82 in background.
Markers visible from left to right: Moffett Park, Cooke County C.S.A./2nd Frontier Regiment