Ringgold in Catoosa County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Ringgold Gap

Inscription.
After the battle of Missionary Ridge, Bragg's Confederate Army retreated in disorder towards Dalton. Brig. Gen. Patrick R. Cleburne was ordered to take position in the gap, hold back the Federals, and save the trains and artillery from capture.

Exercising his only independent command, Cleburne utilized the terrain and his well-trained troops, to hold up Federals pursuit for five precious hours. The trains and artillery were saved. By Joint Resolution, the Confederate Congress thanked Cleburne for his achievement.

Erected 1996 by Georgia Department of Natural Resources. (Marker Number 023-16.)

1. Battle of Ringgold Gap. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on January 17, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Ringgold Gap. American Battlefield Trust website entry (Submitted on May 3, 2021, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

View of the historical marker looking west in the direction of US 41.
View of the historical marker looking east in the direction of additional markers that are part of the Ringgold Gap WPA Pavilion.
View of the historical marker, next to the "Atlanta Campaign" marker.
5. Part of the Ringgold Gap WPA Pavilion