Dunedin in Pinellas County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Historic Andrews Memorial Chapel

American Presbyterian and Reformed Historical Site

Inscription.
Early Dunedin homesteader B. M. Brown and the Emerson family donated land for the construction of a church in 1876. Before it was built, John G. Andrews lost his brother William, who was killed while riding a horse during a violent storm. Andrews pledged $200 towards the church’s construction, provided that it be named Andrews Memorial Presbyterian Church in memory of his late brother. The original church site is the present location of the Dunedin Cemetery. As the Dunedin population shifted toward downtown in the late 1880s, the original church was dismantled and a new church was built on the corner of Scotland Street and Highland Avenue. Keeping the same name, the new church was designed in the Gothic style, and featured heart pine construction with a hand-carved beamed ceiling and pews. It was renamed Andrews Memorial Chapel when it moved south on Highland Avenue in 1926 to make room for a new Presbyterian church. The Dunedin Historical Society saved the chapel by relocating it to Hammock Park in 1970. During the relocation, the building was cut in half and later restored. The chapel was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1972 and is notable as one of the oldest buildings in the area.

Erected 2017 by Pinellas County Historic Preservation Board and the Florida Department
of State. (Marker Number F-978, 345.)

Regarding Historic Andrews Memorial Chapel. Andrews
Memorial Chapel was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1972. This chapel is also one of 445 American Presbyterian and Reformed Historical Sites registered between 1973 and 2003 by the Presbyterian Historical Society (PHS), headquartered in Philadelphia. Approved sites received a metal plaque featuring John Calvin’s seal and the site’s registry number (PHS marker location unknown).

The following text is taken from the Presbyterian Historical Society website:

In 1868, Rev. Joseph Brown arrived by schooner in Clear Water Harbor. He gathered worshipers to form the First Presbyterian Church of Dunedin, organized in 1871. The congregation began construction of a church on Jerry Lake in 1876. The church, now known as Andrews Chapel, is the oldest Presbyterian church on the west coast of Florida. The interior features hand-carved pews and beams, with the ceiling styled like a ship’s hull. First Presbyterian Church eventually outgrew the original building and built a larger sanctuary. In the 1970s, congregation members and the Dunedin Historical Society joined forces to move the old building to its present location, at the entrance to Hammock Park.

Historic Andrews Memorial Chapel image. Click for more information.
4. Historic Andrews Memorial Chapel