Paradise Park in Savannah in Chatham County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

White Bluff Meeting House

American Presbyterian and Reformed Historical Site

Inscription. Here meets the oldest congregation following the Reformed (Calvinistic) theological tradition in continuous service in Georgia. In 1737, 160 Reformed Germans came to Savannah seeking religious freedom. After working their terms as indentured servants the colonists petitioned the Trustees of the colony for a Reformed minister. In August, 1745 the Trustees acceded to the petition and granted a two-acre tract for the church and a glebe of land for the support of the ministry. The glebe land was officially granted by King George II in 1759. The first minister was John Joakim Zulby who also served in the Second Continental Congress.

Erected 1980 by Georgia Historic Marker. (Marker Number 025-92/98.)

Regarding White Bluff Meeting House. As mentioned on the marker, "glebe" refers to a plot of land belonging or yielding profit to an English parish church or an ecclesiastical office.

The White Bluff Presbyterian Church is one of 445 American Presbyterian and Reformed Historical Sites registered between 1973 and 2003 by the Presbyterian Historical Society (PHS), headquartered in Philadelphia. Approved sites received a metal plaque featuring John Calvin’s seal and the site’s registry number (PHS marker location unknown).

The following text is taken from the Presbyterian Historical Society website:

The White Bluff congregation was the first of the Reformed tradition in Georgia. As early as February 1743, a group of German emigrants began to petition the Trustees of the Colony of Georgia for land upon which to build a church. In
1759, King George II, confirmed the Trust Colony gift of two acres. In 1745, the first church building, which also served as a school, was built on the site. The present and probably fourth church building was erected in 1962.

With Windsor Forest Presbyterian Church school in the background.
In front of Windsor Forest Presbyterian Church.